Print
PDF

Distinguished SIG Service Award Winners

The Distinguished SIG Service Awards acknowledge the work of Special Interst Group (SIG) members who provide exemplary service to the Society through their dedication to the SIG and its activities.

See below for an historical list of winners.

2013 Honorees (DSSA)

Academic
Sally Henschel
For providing leadership to the Academic SIG, an STC SIG of Excellence; for outstanding service leading student initiatives for STC; and for serving on the founding board of a new hybrid conference that bridges the teaching and practice of technical communication.

Academic
Carol Anne Wall
For providing a communications foundation for the Academic SIG, an STC SIG of Excellence, and for serving on the founding board of a new hybrid conference that bridges the teaching and practice of technical communication.

Instructional Design & Learning
Kathleen McIlraith
For your unfailing willingness to communicate IDL SIG news and events through a variety of social media channels.

Instructional Design & Learning
Katie Wilson
For your hard work and dedication in producing high-quality webinars that help expand the skill set and knowledge of the IDL SIG members.

Single Sourcing SIG
William E. Swallow
In appreciation of your bellwether management and sustaining leadership of the Single Sourcing SIG.

Technical Editing
Meredith Blackwelder Kinder
For your consistent and energetic service to the Technical Editing SIG and for your commitment to educating our community about the value of technical editing.

Technical Editing
Patricia Moell
In recognition of your inspiring leadership, which has enriched the Technical Editing SIG, its resources, reputation, community, and people.

Usability & User Experience
Kristi Leach
For sustained contributions to the Usability and User Experience SIG and for your wisdom, experience, sound advice, management of the UUX Twitter account, and support to drive the redesign of the Usability and User Experience website.

Usability & User Experience
Alice Preston
For sustained contributions to the Usability and User Experience SIG and for your wisdom, experience, sound advice, and service as SIG Manager.

Historical List of Winners

YEAR AWARD WINNER COMMUNITY NAME
2012 Ed Marshall
Consulting and Independent Contracting
2012 Jeanette Rogers
Instructional Design & Learning
2012 Cindy Pao
Instructional Design & Learning
2011 Linda Stinger Instructional Design & Learning
2011 Paul Holland MarComm
2011 Virginia Janzig Technical Editing
2010 Carol Widstrand Instructional Design & Learning
2010 Rick Sapir Technical Editing
2009 Linda Gallagher Consulting & Independent Contracting
2009 Robert Hershenow Instructional Design & Learning
2009 Shari Gray Lone Writers
2009 Michelle Corbin Technical Editing
2009 Karen Bachmann Usability & User Experience
2008 Elizabeth Bailey Academic
2008 Linda Gallagher Consulting & Independent Contracting
2008 Jan Watrous-McCabe Instructional Design & Learning
2008 Jane Smith Instructional Design & Learning
2008 Robert Hershenow Instructional Design & Learning
2008 Shari Gray Lone Writers
2008 Michael Markley Management
2008 Diane Feldman Technical Editing
2008 Michelle Corbin Technical Writing
2008 Karen Bachmann Usability & User Experience
2007 Kenneth T. Rainey Academic
2007 Chris Emanuelli Instructional Design & Learning
2007 Richard Mateosian Management
2007 Patrick Lufkin Management
2007 Rachel A. Houghton Online
2007 Destry Wion Online
2007 Raymond E. Urgo Policies & Procedures
2007 Thomas Neuburger Quality & Process Improvement
2007 Amanda J. Nance Usability & User Experience
2006 Fabien Vais AccessAbility
2006 Jodie Gilmore Consulting and Independent Contracting
2006 Rich Maggiani Consulting and Independent Contracting
2006 Thomas Barker Consulting and Independent Contracting
2006 Bill Collins Indexing
2006 Sylvia Miller Instructional Design and Learning
2006 Jackie Damrau Instructional Design and Learning
2006 Lou Quillio Online
2005 Cynthia Lockley AccessAbility
2005 Hillary Hart Environmental Safety and Health
2005 Seth A. Maislin Indexing
2005 Jackie Damrau Management
2005 Deidre Murr Management
2005 Ralph E. Robinson Policies and Procedures
2005 Geoff Hart Scientific Communication
2005 Allen Rotz Usability and User Experience
2005 Chauncey Wilson Usability and User Experience
2004 Daniel W. Voss AccessAbility
2004 Susan Witter Consulting and Independent Contracting
2004 Karen A. Steele Consulting and Independent Contracting
2004 Cheryl Landes Indexing
2004 Ann Howell Marketing Communication
2004 Gordon Graham Marketing Communication
2004 Audrey Cielinski-Kessler Policies and Procedures
2004 Alice J. Preston Usability
2003 Peg Mauer Indexing
2003 Elizabeth Bailey Management
2003 Laura J. Mulcahy-Mayhew Marketing Communication
2003 Jeff Staples Quality
2003 Judith N. Skinner Special Needs
2003 Julia W. Byrd Technical Editing
2003 Whitney Quesenbery Usability
2002 Christopher Juillet Consulting and Independent Contracting
2002 Jan C. Wright Indexing
2002 Beth Mazur Information Design
2002 Ann L. Wiley International Technical Communication
2002 Brenda P. Huettner Management
2002 Deborah J. Ausman Marketing Communication
2002 Karen L. Mobley Online Information
2002 Donald S. Lenk Quality
2002 David J. Dick Usability
2002 Janice C. Redish Usability