Fellows

Becoming an STC Fellow is a lifelong journey of achievement, an honor bestowed by the Society upon Associate Fellows who have continued to make exemplary contributions to the arts and science of technical communication, and for sustained and significant service to STC. These contributions involve significant achievements that advance the profession and its recognition.

Elevation from the rank of Associate Fellow to Fellow is not an automatic progression. Successful candidates for Fellow must demonstrate career-long accomplishments in all categories of the application. Continuing excellence since becoming an Associate Fellow in an important factor, as are the depth and breadth of accomplishments over the span of a candidate’s career.

Each year, the STC Fellows Committee considers the qualifications, contributions, and achievements of Associate Fellows who submit their credentials to the committee for review, and then submits recommendations for Fellow to the STC Board of Directors. Upon a two-thirds majority vote of the board, the rank of Fellow is conferred upon a recommended Associate Fellow. The Society takes enormous pride in recognizing these Fellows at the STC Summit following the vote of the board.

Honoree will be notified of approval: After vote by STC Board of Directors, usually in March.

Awards Presented: At the Honors Reception at the STC Technical Communication Summit.

Nomination Process

Consult the guidelines for the complete nomination process.

Eligibility

To be considered for Fellow during the 2022 application period, a candidate must meet the following minimum requirements:

  • Inducted as an Associate Fellow at or prior to the 2020 STC Summit
  • Member of the Society in good standing for at least 13 years
  • Active in the Technical Communication profession for at least 18 years

Each year, the Society invites Associate Fellows who meet the minimum requirements listed previously to present their credentials for review by the Fellows Nominating Committee. This committee, composed entirely of Fellows, considers carefully the accomplishments of Associate Fellows in the following areas:

  • Professional qualifications (academic and work experience)
  • Leadership in the Technical Communication profession
  • Publications and presentations
  • Honors and awards in Technical Communication
  • STC Society-level service
  • Involvement with other professional organizations

Nominations due date: November 7th, 2022

Fellow Honorees

  • David Caruso
  • Li-At Rathbun
  • Ben Woelk
  • Christine Abbott
  • Scott P. Abel
  • Ramesh Aiyyangar
  • Aslihan Ugur Akinci
  • Michael Albers
  • A. Binion Amerson
  • Andrea Ames
  • Paul V. Anderson
  • Lottie B. Applewhite
  • David L. Armbruster
  • Elizabeth Babcock
  • Craig Baehr
  • Elizabeth Bailey
  • Rahel Anne Bailie
  • Phylise H. Banner
  • Karen Baranich
  • Thomas Barker
  • Thomas P. Barnett
  • Carol Barnum
  • Mollye Barrett
  • Paula R. Berger
  • Nicky Bleiel
  • Ronald S. Blicq
  • Pamela Estes Brewer
  • R. John Brockmann
  • Judith Gunn Bronson
  • Austin T. Brown
  • Katherine Brown-Hoekstra
  • Murrie W. Burgan
  • Donald W. Bush
  • Ann Wilson Buttram
  • Helen G. Caird
  • Alexa Campbell
  • Edward J. Carbrey
  • Saul Carliner
  • David Caruso
  • Margaret E. Cathcart
  • Dana E. Chisnell
  • DJ Cline
  • William O. Coggin
  • Martha D. Collins
  • John James Conklin
  • Kenneth J. Cook
  • Nancy W. Coppola
  • Michelle Corbin
  • Alberta Cox
  • Donald H. Cunningham
  • Cynthia C. Currie
  • Jackie A. Damrau
  • Edmund P. Dandridge
  • Marjorie T. Davis
  • Donn Deboard
  • Scott Deloach
  • Joseph J. Devney
  • David J. Dick
  • David B. Dobson
  • Jeanne M. Dole
  • Donna L. Dowdney
  • E. Parolla Dukes
  • Pamela S. Ecker
  • Arthur G. Elser
  • Robert D. Erickson
  • Timothy Esposito
  • David K. Frakas
  • Susan G. Feinberg
  • Charles Fisher
  • Lori Fisher
  • H. Nelson Fitton
  • Elizabeth Frick
  • Russell L. Friend
  • Jean C. Gariel
  • Linda G. Gallagher
  • Ray Gallon
  • John Garison
  • Lance R. Gelein
  • Steven M. Gerson
  • Barbara A. Giammona
  • T.R. Girill
  • Judith L. Glick-Smith
  • Jay J. Goldberg
  • Michael B. Goodman
  • Manuel Gordon
  • Helen M. Grady
  • MaryKay Grueneberg
  • Roger A. Grice
  • Deborah M. Grimstead
  • Ann-Marie Grissino
  • Leah Guren
  • Jeff Haas
  • JoAnn T. Hackos
  • Rebecca C. Hall
  • Shirley A. Hancock
  • Mark Hanigan
  • Robert Hanna
  • Sandra W. Harner
  • Geoffrey J.S. Hart
  • Hillary Hart
  • Michael Harvey
  • Kristine Haugseth
  • Lory Hawkes
  • George F. Hayhoe
  • Robert W. Hays
  • John V. Hedtke
  • Sally Henschel
  • Jody H. Heiken
  • Frances E. Hermann
  • Judith Herr
  • Chris Hester
  • Jeffrey L. Hibbard
  • A. Stanley Higgins
  • Russel Keith Hirst
  • Janis R. Hocker
  • George E. Hoerter
  • Nancy J. Hoffman
  • William K. Horton
  • Rachel Houghton
  • Alan Houser
  • Brenda P. Huettner
  • Michael a. Hughes
  • Vivian Jacobs
  • Caroline Jarrett
  • Dan Jones
  • Sheila C. Jones
  • Steven F. Jong
  • Christopher Juillet
  • Russell L. Kahn
  • Emanuel Katzin
  • Patrick M. Kelley
  • Paul S. Kennedy
  • Elizabeth L. Kent
  • Constance L. Kiernan
  • M. Jimmie Killingsworth
  • Carolyn Kelley Klinger
  • Charles J. Kostelnick
  • Victoria Koster-Lenhardt
  • Carolyn H. Krause
  • Marguerite Krupp
  • Lawrence D. Kunz
  • Cheryl Landes
  • Karen Lane
  • Suzanna Laurent
  • Deanne Levander
  • William D. Leavitt
  • Mark Lewis
  • Nathaniel Lim
  • Brian Lindgren
  • Cynthia A. Lockley
  • Deborah Lockwood
  • Leanne Logan
  • Patrick Lufkin
  • Betsy M. Maaks
  • Mary Sue MacNealy
  • Rich Maggiani
  • Andrew Malcolm
  • Gerald A. Mann
  • Doreen A. Mannion
  • Michael Markley
  • Ed Marshall
  • Gunther Marx
  • Roger E. Massee
  • Richard Mateosian
  • Ernest D. Mazzatenta
  • Patricia J. McClelland
  • Mary Fae McKay
  • Lori Meyer
  • Richard A. Meyers
  • Herbert B. Michaelson
  • Sylvia A. Miller
  • Patricia Moell
  • Jack Molisani
  • M.D. Morris
  • Aiessa Moyna
  • Paul Mueller
  • Avon J. Murphy
  • Deirdre A. Murr
  • Mike Murray
  • David E. Nadziejka
  • J. Dexter Nilsson
  • Linda Oestreich
  • Frederick M. O’Hara
  • Makarand Pandit
  • Lisa Pappas
  • Albert O. Pardoe
  • Thomas E. Pearsall
  • Neil Perlin
  • Dart G. Peterson
  • Thomas E. Pinelli
  • Kathryn Poe
  • Lynnette R. Porter
  • Jonathan R. Price
  • Whitney Quesenbery
  • Kenneth T. Rainey
  • Janis G. Ramey
  • Judith A. Ramey
  • Laura M. Ramsey
  • Li-At Rathbun
  • Marta Rauch
  • Janice C. Redish
  • Gloria Reece, EdD
  • Thomas Reed
  • Annette D. Reilly
  • Tony Rhodes-Marriott
  • Linda Roberts
  • Ralph E. Robinson
  • Ann Rockley
  • Garrett H. Romain
  • Stephanie Rosenbaum
  • Philip Rubens
  • Carolyn D. Rude
  • Richard A. Russell
  • Irwin M. Sachs
  • Kirk St.Amant
  • Donna M. Sakson
  • Deborah F. Sauer
  • Dorothy Saxner
  • Karen A. Schriver
  • S. Martin Shelton
  • H. Lee Shimberg
  • Martha K. Sippel
  • Sherri E. Smith
  • Candace Soderston
  • Sherry g. Southard
  • Jan H. Spyridakis
  • Katherine E. Staples
  • Mary Jo Stark
  • Karen A. Steele
  • Freda F. Stohrer
  • Marian G. Stone
  • Frances J. Sullivan
  • Kristene S. Sutliff
  • Thea Teich
  • Elizabeth R. Turpin
  • Jan M. Ulijn
  • Raymond E. Urgo
  • Daniel W. Voss
  • Thomas L. Warren
  • Herman Weisman
  • Edmund H. Weiss
  • Roberta (Bobbi) Werner
  • Myron L. White
  • Richard E. Wiegand
  • William C. Wiese
  • Ann L. Wiley
  • Thomas R. Williams
  • Daniel E. Wise
  • Mary R. Wise
  • Ben Woelk
  • Lionel D. Wyld
  • Robert G. Young
  • Donald E. Zimmerman