Jay R. Gould Award for Excellence in Teaching Awardees

The Jay R. Gould Award for Excellence in Teaching Technical Communication honors the distinguished teaching career of professor Gould.

2021

Ann Hill Duin
School: University of Minnesota

Stuart Selber
School: Penn State University

2020

Bruce Maylath
School: North Dakota State University

Miles A. Kimball
School: Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute

2019

Lisa Meloncon
School: University of South Florida

2018

Craig Baehr
School: Texas Tech University

2017

Madelyn Flammia
School: University of Central Florida

Richard Johnson-Sheehan
School: Purdue University

Gregory A. Wickliff
School: University of North Carolina at Charlotte

2016

Steven M. Gerson
School: Johnson County Community College

Herb J. Smith
Kennesaw State University

2015

Sally Henschel
School: Midwestern State University

Russel Hirst
School: University of Tennessee

2014

Pam Estes Brewer
School: Mercer University

Saul Carliner
School: Concordia University

2013

Dave Clark
School: University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

2013

Kirk St.Amant
School: East Carolina University

2012

Paul Anderson
School: Miami University

2012

George Hayhoe
School: Mercer University

2011

Tharon Howard
School: Clemson University

2011

Charles Kostelnick
School: Iowa State University

2011

Mark Randol Zachry
School: University of Washington

2010

Nancy Coppola, PhD
School: New Jersey Institute of Technology

2009

Ann S. Jennings PhD
School: University of Houston – Downtown

2008

Alison J. Reynolds
School: Christchurch Polytechnic Institute of Technology

Gerald Savage
School: Illinois State University

2007

David K. Farkas
School: University of Washington

M. Jimmie Killingsworth
School: Texas A&M University

Don Zimmerman
School: Colorado State University

2006

Deborah S. Bosley
School: University of North Carolina

Rebecca Burnett
School: Iowa State University

Susan G. Feinberg
School: Illinois Institute of Technology

Helen M. Grady
School: Mercer University

Elizabeth (Betsy) Overman Smith
School: Tennessee State University

2005

Thomas Barker
School: Texas Tech University

Sam Dragga
School: Texas Tech University

2004

Gerald J. Alred
School: University of Wisconsin

Bonnie L. Fink
School: Bowling Green State University

Russell L. Kahn
School: SUNY Institute of Technology

Michael L. Keene
School: University of Tennessee

Jan H. Spyridakis
School: University of Washington

2003

R. John Brockman
School: University of Delaware

Carolyn S. Plumb
School: University of Washington

Daniel Riordan
School: University of Wisconsin

2002

Marjorie T. Davis
School: Mercer University

Mary Sue MacNealy
School: University of Memphis

Alice I. Philbin
School: James Madison University

2001

Christine Abbott

Roger A. Grice
School: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Robert Krull
School: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

2000

Carol Barnum
School: Southern Polytechnic State University

Donald H. Cunningham
School: Auburn University

Judith A. Ramey
School: University of Washington

1999

Deborah C. Andrews
School: University of Delaware

Bege K. Bowers
School: Youngstown State University

Donna L. Dowdney
School: De Anza College

Kenneth T. Rainey
School: Southern Polytechnic State University

Kristene S. Sutliff
School: Southwest Missouri State University

1998

William O. Coggin
School: Bowling Green State University

Dan R. Jones
School: University of Central Florida

Carolyn D. Rude
School: Texas Tech University

1997

Sandra W. Harner
School: Cedarville College

Katherine E. Staples
School: Austin Community College

Thomas L. Warren
School: Oklahoma State University

1995

Dr. David L. Carson
School: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

1995

Dr. Nell Ann Pickett
School: Hinds Community College

1995

Dr. Merrill D. Whitburn
School: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

1994

Sherry Southard
School: East Carolina University