Sigma Tau Chi and Alpha Sigma Honor Societies Awardees

The student honorary societies Sigma Tau Chi (STX) and Alpha Sigma (AS) recognize student members of the Society who have distinguished themselves as students and have demonstrated promise of future contributions to the Society and the profession.

Membership in STX is an honor given to students enrolled in a program in technical communication, who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above, are exemplary in participation in STC, and demonstrate a potential for significant contribution to the profession.

Membership in AS is an honor given to students enrolled in a program in technical communication who have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or above, demonstrate active participation in STC, and have the potential to contribute to the profession.

Membership is awarded only once and honorees retain the membership only as long as they are members in good standing of the Society.

2021 Awards

  • Sigma Tau Chi: Nathan Richardson, University of Maine
  • Alpha Sigma: Julia Barnes, Michigan Technological University

2020 Awards

  • John Clement

2019 Awards

  • Madison Estabrook

2018 Awards

  • Lloyd Thompson-Taylor

2017 Awards

  • Savannah DeFreese, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

2016 Awards

  • None awarded in 2016.

2015 Awards

  • Michelle Malkasian, Portland State University

2014 Awards

  • Anna Lerew-Phillips, Midwestern State University
  • Sara Schram, Michigan Technological University

2013 Awards

  • Krysten Cooper, Michigan Technological University
  • Lisa Gaeta, Rochester Institute of Technology
  • John Morrison, Portland State University
  • Amanda White, Utah State University

2010 Awards

  • Peggy Harvey North Carolina State University
  • Rita G. Howard Clemson University
  • Katie Marburger Cedarville University
  • Kelly Shackelford Cedarville University
  • Anna Beth Wilkerson Clemson University
  • Alan Jeffrey Wyman University of Minnesota

2009 Awards

  • Daniel Beck University of Central Florida Molly Bunton Missouri State University
  • Teresa Spear Counterman Missouri State University
  • Erin SanGregory Cedarville University
  • John Strange North Carolina University

2008 Awards

  • Andrew Armstrong North Carolina State University
  • Amaya Berriochoa Boise State University
  • April Cooper Cedarville University
  • Patricia Egan New Jersey Institute of Technology
  • Sally Henschel Texas Tech University
  • Kyle Steele Mercer University
  • Sarah J. Austin Missouri State University
  • Jennifer E. Davis Arizona State University-Polytechnic Campus

2007 Awards

  • Lindsay K. Lehmann Cedarville University
  • John Martin North Carolina State University
  • Brynn Paine Cedarville University
  • Kimberly Michelle Rothwell North Carolina State University
  • Elaine Wisniewski Eastern Michigan University
  • Quan Zhou University of Washington

2006 Awards

  • Alexandra L. Bartell University of Washington Peter S. Bird Clarkson University
  • Peggy G. Bivins University of Central Florida
  • Heather Brautman North Carolina State University
  • Laura Ann Castle Cedarville University
  • Linda Chadwick Missouri State University
  • Lisa Ferrara Utah State University
  • John W. McFarland New Mexico Tech
  • Candice M. McKee Oklahoma State University
  • Laurel Verhagen University of Wisconsin-Stout
  • Andrea Zachery Oklahoma State University

2005 Awards

  • Mary C. Corder University of Arkansas at Little Rock
  • Holli S. Hoerschelman Montana Tech of The University of Montana
  • Adarsh M. Rao Metropolitan State University
  • Jeff Stevenson Cedarville University
  • Lisa A. Wendl Cedarville University

2004 Awards

  • Katherine J. Banks Texas Tech University
  • Tiffany A. Bockhop University of Wisconsin-Stout
  • Amanda K. Herr Universityof Wisconsin-Stout
  • Jennifer S. Himes Cedarville University
  • Matt D. Lawless Texas Tech University
  • Erika T. Mayweather Mercer University
  • Carla M. Paschke Mercer University
  • Jennifer L. Paschke Mercer University
  • Jeff Staples Texas Tech University
  • Maggie L. Van Norman North Carolina State University
  • Adam T. Wilson University of Washington

2003 Awards

  • Beverly Denise Cook Mercer University
  • Lyn F. Gattis Oklahoma State University
  • Aubrey L. Hardman Texas Tech University
  • Amy L. Hickcox University of Wisconsin-Stout
  • Louise I. Keeton University of North Texas
  • Jillian G. Mistak Cedarville University
  • Kaye M. Puthof Bowling Green State University
  • Kristin J. Ruder Minnesota State University, Mankato
  • Shannon M. Safara University of Washington
  • Huatong Sun Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Diana Elizabeth Westbrook Southwest Texas State University

2002 Awards

  • Jean Abrahamson
  • Brad W. Butler -Texas Tech University
  • Lacey Joy Cunnigham -Youngstown State University
  • Kimberly A. Eridon -Cedarville University
  • Sara C. Heidtmann -Miami University
  • Xiaoli Li -Bowling Green State University
  • Ryan C. Seely -Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Heather A. Sehmel -Texas Tech University
  • Aimee Thompson Whiteside -University of Minnesota
  • JoAnne Willett -Cedarville University
  • Tipton G. Zehr -SUNY Institute of Technology

2001 Awards

  • Kevin M. Barry -Bowling Green State University
  • Rebecca J. Bryson -University of Washington
  • Hope E. Chandler -North Carolina State University
  • Jennifer D. Evans -Mercer University
  • Jennifer Bryn Karasow -East Carolina University
  • Karen E. Kasonic -University of Washington
  • Karen L. Mobley -North Carolina State University
  • Amanda J. Nance -Mercer University
  • Mark Christian Nelson -Utah State University
  • Anna L. Weaver -North Carolina State University
  • Jill C. Wesolowski -Bowling Green State University
  • Sarah E. Wilson -Miami University

2000 Awards

  • Lillian E. Bartlett -Mercer University
  • Whitney E. Bates -Texas Tech University
  • Karla A. Caldwell -Miami University
  • Bethany P. Call -Miami University
  • James E. Deaton -Cedarville College
  • Sarah E. Flenar -Cedarville College
  • Ellyn Felts Hassell -East Carolina University
  • Chadwick R. Holliday -East Carolina University
  • Kenneth M. Kittle -Bowling Green State University
  • Rachel M. Morris -Cedarville College
  • Gudrun M. Olson -Cedarville College
  • Penny D. Papo -Ferris State University
  • Holly N. Siegelman -East Carolina University
  • Kevin C. Stahnke -Texas Tech University
  • Therese D. Turman -Southern Polytechnic State University
  • Michele L. Ward -East Carolina University

1999 Awards

  • Melissa B. Carstarphen -East Carolina University
  • David D. Dayton -Texas Tech University
  • Kristin A. Eimen -Texas Tech University
  • Monica A. Fry -Texas Tech University
  • Heidi L. Hansen -Bowling Green State University
  • Denny B. Kramer -Oklahoma State University
  • Jessica E. Larcom -Bowling Green State University
  • Erin B. Ross -Cedarville College
  • Kirk R. St. Amant -University of Minnesota
  • Lisa Nicole Walker -Cedarville College
  • Corey Wick -Texas Tech University

1998 Awards

  • Mark P. Alway -University of Washington
  • Patricia J. Burrows -SUNY Institute of Technology
  • Matthew S. Carpenter -Mount Royal College
  • Connie E. Chambers -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Brandie Lynne Clevenger -Texas Tech University
  • Chad J. Covey -Texas Tech University
  • Amy L. Cross-Murphy -Michigan Technological University
  • Carrie J. Evans -Clarkson University
  • Carol E. Gasser -Bowling Green State University
  • Alanna T. George -Michigan Technological University
  • Kelly M. Gilligan -Clarkson University
  • Shawna A. Martin -Texas Tech University
  • Sabrina L. Peters -Texas Tech University
  • Dennis P. Pierce -Bowling Green State University
  • Judy E. Rudin -Oklahoma State University
  • P. Joy Wickholm -Cedarville College

1997 Awards

  • John R. Chandler -Texas Tech University
  • Judy E. Gaught -Texas Tech University
  • Jennifer L. Giordano -Bowling Green State University
  • Mary Ellen Gomrad -University of Central Florida
  • Melissa A. Gordon -Mercer University
  • Laura A. Hines -East Carolina University
  • Kathleen T. Kavanaugh -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Cecilia Ewa Kullberg -Florida Institute of Technology
  • Cheri L. McKee -Rochester Institute of Technology
  • Douglas M. Pyle -University of Washington
  • Johanna G. Shackelford -East Carolina University
  • Janet Sue Spicer -Tennessee Technological University
  • Mary K. Wiedemer -Bowling Green State University
  • Philip L. Wittmer -Cedarville College

1996 Awards

  • Michelle L. Bowman -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Jeanne V. Brunson -Texas Tech University
  • Carol N. Carter -Mercer University
  • Sarah A. de Aguero -University of South Florida
  • Leslie K. Gasser -Bowling Green State University
  • H. Young Kim -Oklahoma State University
  • Diana Lynn Silvers -Missouri Western State College
  • Michael H. Stivers -University of Washington
  • Christina I. White -Iowa State University

1995 Awards

  • Diana M. Barkley -Austin Community College
  • Andrew Bray -SUNY Institute of Technology
  • Cynthia L. King -University of Washington
  • Stephanie B. Lassiter -East Carolina University
  • Winifred Ruth Leonard -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Amy Jean Listeman -East Carolina University
  • Melody E. Locke -University of Houston
  • Marisa J. Mueller -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Lynn A. Perry -Bowling Green State University
  • Susan E. Schwartz -East Carolina University
  • Serena Kay Shubert -University of Washington
  • Margaret R. Stanton -Missouri Western State College
  • Jianmin Wang -Southern College of Technology
  • Jamie L. West -Texas Tech University

1994 Awards

  • Tammy L. Carter -East Carolina University
  • Mina R. Fitting -Texas Tech University
  • Brenda Camp Gordon -Texas Tech University
  • Virginia Nolan Grigg -University of Southwestern Louisiana
  • Jerold Jeansonne -Oklahoma State University
  • Billie Maas -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Carolyn O. Malpass -East Carolina University
  • Martha K. Sippel -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • Mary Jo Stark -Metropolitan State College of Denver
  • N. Jennifer Wu -Clarkson University

1993 Awards

  • Sharlyn D. Avina -Bowling Green State University
  • Ruth Anne Bartholomew -Cedarville College
  • Cindy Dunlow -Iowa State University
  • Barbara Harris Kremer -East Carolina University
  • Robin D. Lee -Texas Tech University
  • Michael J. McGraw -San Diego State University
  • Rhonda F. Moore -East Carolina University
  • Timothy L. Owens -Southern College of Technology
  • Gloria Anne Reece -Florida Institute of Technology
  • Elizabeth Overman Smith -Texas Tech University
  • Harold M. Snyder -East Carolina University

1992 Awards

  • Gary R. Bloyd -University of Missouri
  • Diane L. Cranz -University of Washington
  • Barbara West Nelson -University of Washington

1991 Awards

  • Meridyth Burnett -University of Washington
  • Deborah Mittenzwei -San Diego State University

1990 Awards

  • Andrea Ames Alvarado -Drexel University
  • Nancy Bayer -Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Stacey Clark -Bowling Green State University
  • Norina Columbaro -Bowling Green State University
  • Terry Reed -New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

1989 Awards

  • Lori Alexander -North Eastern University
  • Anne Blanchard -East Carolina University
  • Jody Dressler -Oklahoma State University
  • Katherine Hoover -University of Washington
  • Carol Isakson -University of Washington
  • Pat Snicker -Mankado State University
  • Judith Swift -University of California at Santa Barbara

1988 Awards

  • Amy Blackburn -New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
  • Anne Cavanaugh -San Diego State University
  • Judith Edelbute -San Diego State University
  • Carl Fielden -San Diego State University
  • Dana Gillihan -Oklahoma State University
  • Jennifer Herrin -Oklahoma State University
  • Kathy Houston -Oklahoma State University
  • Lucy Langworthy -Oklahoma State University
  • Aiessa Moyna -New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology
  • J. Gail Nash -Oklahoma State University
  • Stacy Sanderlin -Oklahoma State University
  • Doris Watts -San Diego State University
  • Kaye White -Oklahoma State University

1980 Awards

  • Marguerite F. D'Amico -(school not provided)
  • Thomas C. Dixon -(school not provided)
  • Deborah L. Flaherty -(school not provided)
  • John A. Foley -(school not provided)
  • Lt. Col. James C. Gaston -(school not provided)
  • Craig Harkins -(school not provided)
  • Nancy Karner -Rensselaer Poytechnic Institute
  • Patrick Kelley -Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
  • Patrick H. Kelley -(school not provided)
  • Mark S. Low -(school not provided)
  • Charles R. Stratton -(school not provided)
  • Robert Weaver -Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute